Connect with us

Health

Pakistan has now 40,000+ Recorded Coronavirus Cases

Pakistan News

Published

on

Coronavirus in Pakistan

As of 17 May, there are now 40,151 recorded Coronavirus cases in Pakistan out of which 27,937 are active, 11,341 have recovered and 873 cases have been fatal. Exactly one month ago, Pakistan had less than 8,000 cases and the provincial governments enforced lockdowns while various campaigns were launched to encourage social distancing, regular hand washing, and proper use of masks.

Province/RegionConfirmed CasesActive CasesRecoveriesDeaths
Azad Kashmir11234771
Balochistan2,5442,09141736
Gilgit-Baltistan5271753484
Islamabad9478271137
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa5,8473,8431,699305
Punjab14,5849,4494,883252
Sindh15,59011,5183,804268
Total40,15127,93711,341873
Data via covid.gov.pk

Imran Khan-led PTI government has now decided to enforce 3 days of lockdown in a week i.e. Friday-Saturday-Sunday while the weekdays will see many industries and businesses open as usual but with SOPs to be followed.

More Covid-19 updates on https://gbee.pk/topic/covid-19

Pakistan 27/7 Staff keeps you updated with the breaking news and the latest stories from around Pakistan, Kashmir and Gilgit-Baltistan.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Climate

Lahore 2nd most polluted city in the world according to Air Quality Index (AQI)

Pakistan News

Published

on

Lahore Smog

Air Quality Index (AQI) in its latest publication has ranked Lahore as the second most polluted city on the planet. The capital of Pakistan‘s Punjab province is only behind its neighboring country’s capital city of Delhi. In the latest rankings of 94 cities by Air Quality Index, Delhi is on the top of the list with a US AQI of 305 while Kobe, Japan, is on the bottom with a US AQI of just 4. Lahore’s US AQI has been listed 198.

Top 10 most polluted cities in the world according to Air Quality Index (AQI)

The report further mentions a humidity of 71%, wind speeds at 1.4 km/h and a pressure of 1024 mb in Lahore. 198 US AQI is considered unhealthy.

AQI, or Air Quality Index, is a system for translating sometimes confusing or unintuitive pollutant concentration measurements, into one easy-to-understand scale to clearly represent the health risk posed by ambient air pollution. The index formula usually considers up to 6 main pollutants (PM2.5, PM10, carbon monoxide, sulfur dioxide, nitrogen dioxide and ground level ozone), and calculates the respective health risk (or AQI number) for each one at any given time. The overall AQI number at a given moment is dictated by the “riskiest” pollutant, with the highest AQI number.

AirVisual uses the US EPA National Ambient Air Quality Standards to calculate AQI and attribute code color. Both US and Chinese AQI systems are available on the AirVisual app and Node.

The index ranges from 0 to 500, where high index values indicate higher levels of air pollution and higher potential for adverse health effects. Any value larger than 300, for example, is considered to be hazardous, while an AQI value of 0-50, on the other hand, represents good air quality.

AQI is computed in different ways around the world. China and America have the two most widely used systems. Both are calculated weighting the six key pollutants. The results of these two functions differ only in AQI scores of 200 and below.

Continue Reading

COVID-19 Statistics

26 May 2020, 8:41 AM (GMT)

Pakistan

57,705 Cases
1,197 Deaths
18,314 Recovered
Advertisement

Like us!

Advertisement

Trending